UK Champions 1982 - 1999




The first Bichon Frisé to gain the title of Champion did so in 1980 when the breed had six sets of Challenge Certificates to be awarded in that year.



We currently have 24 sets of CC`s



Since then, during the next thirty years....... 201....... dogs have gained their titles. of those 100 were dogs and 101 were bitches.



To achieve the title of Champion an exhibitor has to exhibit their dog at a championship show where CC`s are on offer. A Challenge Certificate is awarded to the best dog there and the best bitch. The judge must consider them to be of sufficient high quality to deserve the title of Champion. A reserve is also awarded to the next best should the CC winner be disqualified later for any reason.



When three CCs have been given to a dog by different judges he will be given the title of Champion by the Kennel Club.



Here in the United Kingdom it is particularly difficult to attain this award. Dogs as yet untitled have to beat the existing Champions at the show to win the CC, so although the overall numbers of Bichon Frise Champions is small compared to the rest of the World this serves only to make the title of UK Champion all the more prestigious.



The Kennel Name or *affix* is at the front of the dogs name indicating the breeder. When the kennel name appears at the end this usually indicates the dog being exhibited and owned by a different kennel.



i.e. Ch Si'bon Fatal Attraction at Pamplona was bred by Marion Binder whose Kennel name is Si'bon and owned by Michael Coad whose kennel name is Pamplona



D=dog ~ B=bitch
b.= bred by o.=owned by
These pages are a continual "work in progress" any information regarding the 3 CCs that were awarded would be appreciated . The dogs are listed in the year they gained their title but are not necessarily in order!
1980



Ch. Glenfolly Silver Lady of Sarabande. B.. 5 CCs
b. C.Coley o. A.Worth
CC`s awarded by Lionel Hamilton Renwick at Crufts, Terry Thorn at Uk Toy &Andrew Brace at Birmingham National



Ch Gosmore Tresilva Zorba. D..4 CC
b/o. J.Ransom
CCs awarded By Lionel Hamilton Renwick at Crufts , Terry Thorn at Uk Toy & Muriel Lewin at WKC



1981



Ch Montravia Persan Make Mine Mink 3 CCs
. D.. b. B.Perry o. P.Gibbs CCs awarded by  Wendy Streatfield at SKC,   Sally Wheeler at SKC and at UK Toy by Pauline Block



Ch. Montravia Snow Dream. B.. 8 CCs
b/o Gibbs  CCs awarded by  L. Hamilton Renwick at Birmingham Nat. , Crufts under J Ransom and  LKA under Sally Wheeler



Ch. Cluneen Jolly Jason of Hunkidori. D..4 CCs
b. E.Banks o. J.Fender  CCs awarded by Lional Hamilton -Renwick at Birmingham Nat , Crufts by J. Ransom and LKA under Bryan Mitchel




1982



Ch Persan Top Button. B..3 CCs
b/o. B.Perry . CCs awarded by Sally Wheeler at SKC in 81, East of England by M. Gibbs and Jackie Ransom at WKC



Ch Efaldees Angelic Faith. B.. 3 CCs
b/o J.Buxton ( now Sims) CCs awarded by  Judy De Casembroot at BFCGB, Birmingham Nat , Terry Thorn and Driffield by Catherine Sutton



Ch Leijazulip Jazz of Zudiki. D..7 CCs
b. V.Goold o. J.Brown (now Emmerson)
CC`s awarded by F. Hamilton (now Somerfield) at BFCGB, Birmingham City Andrew Brace and Jackie Ransom at WKC



1983



Ch Leijazulip Kipling of Shamaney. D. 7 CCs.
b. V.Goold o. M.Flintoft-Black
CCs awarded by Andrew Brace at Birmingham National, Marita Gibbs ( now Rodgers) & Jayne Broadhurst



Ch Snarsnoz Dancing Rhythm at Melsel. B.3 CCs.
b. R.Seaman o. C.Belcher & R.Blackwell CCs awarded by Sally Wheeler at BFCGB, David Stroud at Birm. Nat and Dorothy Garlick at Crufts



Ch Snarsnoz Show Quest at Melsel. D..9 CCs
b. R.Seaman o. C.Belcher & R.Blackwell.. CCs awarded by Pauline Block at SKC,Birmingham City under Jackie Ransom and LKA under Joyce Fagin



Ch Rossage Royal Snow Queen at Maybeth. B .6 CCs
.b/o. B.Satchell CCs awarded by Pauline Block at SKC in 82, Bath under Ben Raven and  Birmingham City under Jackie Ransom



Ch Kynismar Blackeyed Susie. B..4 CCs
b/o. M.Atkins  CCs awarded by Andrew Brace at Birm. City in 82, East of Eng under Graham Newell and  Michael Quinney at WKC



1984



Ch Sulyka Snoopy. D..6 CCs
b/o. S & R.Dunger  CCs awarded by Vera Goold at Bath, Crufts under Catherine Sutton and  WKC under Pauline Gibbs



Ch Caywood Little Jack Horner. D..3 CCs
b/o. M.Armstrong CCs were awarded by Ron Clay at Birmingham National ,Graham Newell at SKC and Yve Bentinck at Windsor.



Ch. Leander The Sundancer. B..5 CCs
b/o..Wheeler & W.Streatfield. Her CCs were awarded by Percy Whitaker at Birm. City, ,Madeline Harper at East Of England and by Graham Newell at SKC



Ch Si'bon Jasmyn. B..6 CCs
b/o. M.Binder..CCs awarded at Drffield by Bernice Perry,Midland Counties under Jayne Broadhurst and WELKS under Muriel Lewin



Ch Jacqueline of Leijazulip at Tresilva. B..3 CCs
b. Bendall o. J.Ransom CCs awarded by Vera Goold at Bath, Birm Nat. under Ron Clay and at Windsor under Yve Bentinck



Ch Tiopepi Mad Louie at Pamplona D 26 CCs
.. b. C.Coxall o. M.Coad  Cronwng three CCs from Harry Jordan at Bath, Jack Mitchell at Birmingham City and at LKA under Madeline Harper.



Ch Hunkidori Personality Miss. B..4 CCs
b/o. J.Fender  CCs  from Marion Binder at BFCGB, Crufts under Bryan Mitchell and UK Toy under Ellis Hulme



Ch Pengorse Felicity of Tresilva. B..3 CCs
b. Bendall o. J.Ransom  CCs awrded by Muriel Lewin at EOf Eng. Mid Counties by Johnny Walkden and Vera Goold at WKC.



1986



Ch Kynismar Blackeyed Boogaloo. D 10 CCs
.. b/o. M.Atkins CCs awarded by Terry Thorn at Bath ,Birm. City from Ellis Hulme and at N&M BFC under Pamela Cross Stern.



Ch Rossage Silver Locket. B..3 CCs
b/o. B.Satchell CCs awrded by Jackie Ransom at Driffield `85, Ellis Hulme at Birm . City and SKC under Carol Alcock



Ch Bumbleridges Overture of Rossage. B 3 CCs.
. b. Nichol o. B.Satchell  CCs awarded by Grahame Newell at Crufts, Driffield by Dorothy Garlick and UK Toy by Marjorie Ransom



Ch Simway Shantung. B..5 CCs
b/o. P & I.Farmer...(25) Bath under Terry Thorn ,Bob Flavell at Birm Nat. and E od Eng under Ron Clay



Ch Melsel Cracklin Rosie. B..21 CCs
b/o. C.Belcher & R.Blackwell Rosies first 3 CCs came from Birm. Nat in 85 under Joe Braddon, SKC under Freda MCGreggor and S. Wales under Peter Gibbs



1987



Ch Emmril Snow Pipit. D 3 CCs
..b. M.Huxham o. H & J.Frith  CCs were awarded by  Muriel Lewin in 85 at East of Eng.



Ch Bobander Toot The Flute. B. 4 CCs
.b/o C.Wyatt
CCs awarded by Jackie Ransom at SKC, Muriel Lewin at Three Counties and Ellis Hulme at SKC August, then Sally Wheeler at Bournemouth  and SKC under Ellis Hulme



Ch Roushkas Song and Dance. B..6 CCs
b. D.Thomas o. S.Thompson  CCs awarded by Pauline Block at LKA,Bournemouth Sally Wheeler and Liz Fellows at East of Eng.



Ch Edleweiss Ebony Eyes. D..3 CCs
b. M.Beeston o. E.Beeston  CCs awarded by Vera Goold at WKC, UK toy Marjorie Ransom and at SKC under Jackie Ransom

 Ch Roushka`s Dancemaster . 3CCs
b /o Den Thomas CCs awarded by Joe Braddon at Birm Nat in 85, Richmond by Margaret Flintoff and at SKC by Liz Fellows.



1988



Ch Si'bon Sloane Ranger of Pamplona. D..
b M.Binder o. M.Coad



Ch Kynismar Boogies Boy. D..
b/o. M.Atkins



Ch Kynismar Heavens Sent to Roushka. B
.. b/o. M.Atkins



Ch Ligray Mr Beau Geste. D..
b. L.Fellows & J.Lloyd o. L.Fellows



Ch Ligray Smartie Pants of Ricanna. D..
b. L.Jones o. A.Stafferton



Ch Melsel Kiss Me Kate. B..
b. C.Belcher & R.Blackwell o. Maj & L.Gisborne



Ch Roushka's Dancemaster. D..
b/o. D.Thomas



1989



Ch Kynismar Billy The Kid. D ..
b/o. M.Atkins



Ch Rossage Silver Ghost. D..
b/o. B.Satchell



Ch Sulyka Puzzle. D..
b/o. S & R.Dunger



Ch Orpheus Orion of Atroya. D..
b. S.Bignall o. A & H.Banfield



Ch Rusmar Xmas Magic. D..
b/o. D.Russell



Ch Si'bon Fatal Attraction at Pamplona. B.
. b. M.Binder o. M.Coad



1990



Ch Ligray Diamond Lil. B..
b. L.Fellows o. D.Diamond



Ch Leander Snow Cat. B..
b/o. S.Wheeler & W.Streatfield



Ch Pamplona Chances Are. D..
b. M.Coad o. Molly Harris



Ch Stevo's Stand and Deliver. D..
b/o. S.Thompson



Ch Melsel Mystic Moses of Lynelba. D..
b. C.Belcher. & R.Blackwell o. Maj & L.Gisborne



Ch Kynismar Blackeyed Mr Magoo. D
... b/o. M.Atkins



Ch Atroya Punchinello of Languilla. D..



1991



Ch Vythea Jumpin' Jack Flash. D..
b/o. A.Pleasants (now Marsh)



Ch Avana Madam I'm Adam. D..
b/o. J.Smith



Ch Ligray Desperate to Be Dan. D..
b. L.Fellows o. M & M.Lewis



Ch Tresilva Toby of Suanalu. D..
b. J.Ransom o J.Gadd-Davis



Ch Teracita Bossa Nova Baby. B..
b/o. C.Kaye



Ch Harene Beatrice Anne at Pamplona. B..
b. B.Ellis o. M.Coad



1992



Ch Sargetta Davilliam of Bylena. D..
b. K.Page o. L.Martindale



Ch Alareen Precious Sundancer. D..
b/o. A & M.Miles



Ch Bobander Magic In The Air. D..
b/o. C.Wyatt
CCs awarded by Micheal Coad SKC (May) ,E. Kelman Jack at 3 counties and Geoff Corish at Birmingham City



Ch Rusmar Magic Minstrel. D..
b/o. D.Russell



Ch Honeylyn Timmy Tiptoes to Sulyka. D..
b. B.Ellis o. S & R.Dunger



Ch Kynismar Heaven Forbid. D..
b/o. M.Atkins



Ch Kynismar Cherished Heaven. B..
b/o. M.Atkins



Ch Kennichen Sweet Lucinda. B..
b/o. D.Cleave



Ch Snow White Pipah at Vythea. B..
b. J.Blake o. A.Pleasants (now Marsh)



Ch Tresilva Minuette of Honeylyn. B..
b. J.Ransom o. J.Gadd-Davis



Ch Lynelba Kiss Me Freely. B..
b/o. Maj B & Mrs.L.Gisborne



Ch Ethlynn Unforgettable. B.. 4 ccs
b/o. L.Robinson (now Robinson-Byrne)  CCs awarded by B Flavell at SKC, Liz Fellows at Leicester and Midland Counties by Bob Brampton



1993



Ch Rusmar Magic Rainbow. D..
b/o. D.Russell



Ch Pamplona Latest Attraction. D..
b/o. M.Coad



Ch Vythea Jack's The Lad at Melsel. D..
b. A.Pleasants o. C.Belcher & R.Blackwell



Ch Clanmarret Gemini Moon. B..
b/o. T & M.Holgate



Ch Louisianna Highland Fling. B
...b/o. L.Stafford



Ch Tresilva Little Madam at Suanalu. B.
. b. J.Ransom o. J.Gadd-Davis....(75)



1994



Ch Bobander What Ho Bertie. D..
b/o. C.Wyatt
CCs awarded by Brenda Ellis at Southern Counties 94
Linda Gisborne at NMBFC in Oct 94
East of England P. Holbrook-o`Hara



Ch Bobander Spring In The Air. B..
b/o. C.Wyatt
CCs awarded byRichard Blackwell at Southern Counties 94
Jean Lanning at SKC Aug 04
Brenda Dickinson at Leeds Aug 94



Ch Tresilva Snowdon at Suanalu. D..
b. J.Ransom o. J.Gadd-Davis



Ch Fougere Winging Willie. D..
b/o. H.Stapely



Ch Pomlyn Fancy Man at Colynthia. D..
b. L.Webster o. C & C.Caspell



Ch Hylacer Northern Topic. D..
b/o. B.Dickinson



Ch Warmingham Hobsons Choice. D..
b/o. A & L.Lee



Ch Spelga Sweet Heaven. B..
b. P.Keery o. M.Renahan



Ch Penwyvern Silk Collection. B..
b/o. M & M.Cole



Ch Honeylyn Step In Style to Sulyka. B..
b. B.Ellis & C.Sayles o. S.Dunger



Ch Rusmar Magic Flame. B..
b/o. D.Russell



Ch Mahendi Miss Bliss. B..
b/o. M.Hoad



Ch Ethlynn Vanessa B.. 3 ccs
b. L.Robinson (now Robinson-Byrne) o .L.Clarke CCs awarded by Rick Beauchamp USA at Leeds in 92, Stuart Mallard at Leeds in 93 and By Andrew Brace at Crufts 94



1995



Ch Kynismar Feels Like Heaven. D..
b/o. M.Atkins



Ch Fougere Baggy Britches. D..
b/o H.Stapely
CC`s awarded by Chris Wyatt at LKA



Ch Rusmar Divine Rainbow. D..
b. I.Watts o. D.Russell



Ch Ridgegrove White Idol. D..
b. Y.Angear o. J.Wilson



Ch Fionavar Billy Whizzes about Asilene. D..
b. M & J.Reynolds o. E.Beeston



Ch Hicker Luke Who's Here. D..
b/o. S & M.Hicks



Ch Hunkidori Miss Serendipity of Alareen. B..
b. J.Fender o. M & A.Miles



Ch Frendors Gorgeous Gabby. B..
b/o. D.Harvey



Ch My Leading Lady at Riordan. B..
b. A.Stafferton o. N.Skeet



Ch Bylena Me and My Girl. B..
b. L.Martindale o. M.Moss.



Ch Strydonia Precious Angel. B..
b/o. D.Story



Ch Tamalva Keep The Faith for Mistama. B..
b. V.Cumpstey o. T.Dawson .....(100)



Ch Warmingham Crack Of Dawn. B..
b/o. A & L.Lee
CC`s awarded by Chris Wyatt at LKA



1996



Ch Appleacres Any Dream Will Do. D..
b/o. P.Holbrook O'Hara



Ch Bobander Secret In The Air. B..
b/o. C.Wyatt
CCs awarded by Muriel Lewin at 3 counties,Richard Blackwell at SKC & Sue Dunger at WKC



Ch Lynelba Per Se. D..
b/o. Maj & L.Gisborne



Ch Shoolters What's 'is Name. D..
b/o. B.Kelman-Jack



Ch Warmingham Scarlett O'Hara. B..
b/o. A & L.Lee



Ch Atroya Christmas Gift of Colynthia. D..
b. H.Banfield o. C & C.Caspell



Ch Spelga Solitaire. D..
b/o P & G.Keery



Ch Penwyvern White Diamond. D..
b/o. Mr & Mrs Cole



1997



Ch Warmingham Reflections. B..
b/o. A & L.Lee



Ch Warmingham Ruby Rainbow of Rusmar. B..
b. A & L.Lee o. D.Russell



Ch Fionavar Miss Kitty. B..
b/o. M & J.Reynolds



Ch Dobrough Zig. D..
b/o. T.Burgess



Ch Frendors Spitting Image. D..
b/o. D.Harvey



Ch Riordan The Beach Boy at Canengis. D..
b. N.Skeet o. M.Harris



Ch Ronamars Freddy Farns Barns. D..
b/o. J & J.Youe



Ch Akwasulis Chuckles Charlie. D..
b. S.Thomas o. L.Baxter



Ch Sulyka Happy Hurbert. D..
b/o. S.Dunger



Ch Ethlynn Queen Bee. B.. 3 CCs
o/b. L.Robinson (now Robinson-Byrne) crowning CCs awarded by Dr M. Boggia Black at WELKS 96, At MEC Bichon fries Club by Dorothy Dearn in `96 and By Linda Gisborne at Leeds



1998



Ch & Austr. Ch Charnel Born To Be Wild about Roxara. D.
. b. S.Adam o. A.Halliwell



Ch Roxara He Drives You Wild. D
.b/o. A.Halliwell.



Ch Clanmarret Out in Style. D..
b. M & T.Holgate o. M.Coad



Ch Languilla Ocean Wave. D..
b/o. L.McCleod



Ch Sulyka Hot N Spicy. D..
b/o. S.Dunger



Ch Asilene The Whizz Kid. B..
b/o. E.Beeston..(125)



Ch Tresilva Bright Spark at Suanalu. B..
b. J.Ransom o. J.Gadd-Davis



Ch Tamalva Runnin' On Faith. B..
b/o. T.Dawson



Ch Honeylyn Oo La La. B..
b/o. B.Ellis & C.Sayles



1999



Ch Fernview White Saphire. B..
b/o. J.Wilson



Ch Rusmar Magic Jewel Of Chaznas. B..
b. D.Russell o. L.Davies, J.Edgehill & D.Russell



Ch Thistlebeck This'll Do Nicely for Kynismar. B..
b. M.Dobson o. M.Atkins
b H.Banfield o. L.McCleod .....(50)